';

Eastern Board Championship Draws 2021

home / latest news / Eastern Board Championship Draws 2021

Eastern Board Championship Draws 2021

Eastern Board Championship Draws 2021

home / latest news / Eastern Board Championship Draws 2021

Eastern Board Championship Draws 2021

May 20, 2021

Eastern Championship Draws 2021


Below are the Waterford GAA Eastern Board draws which took place live on twitter on Thursday 20th May 2021

 

Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Intermediate Hurling Championship 

Group 1                                                                               Group 2

Portlaw                                                                                Ballyduff Lower                                                                      

St. Saviours                                                                         Butlerstown

Micheál MacCraith                                                             Ballygunner     

                                                    

Group 3                                                                               Group 4

Dunhill                                                                                 Erins Own                                                                          

Ferrybank                                                                            De La Salle  

St. Mollerans                                                                       Fenor              


Top team in each group seeded quarter finalists.

Draw for preliminary knock out round between second place and third place teams    

3 v 4 and 1 v 2.   

Preliminary knock out round losers in relegation semi finals.

Repeat pairings to be avoided in quarter finals if possible.  

                                                           

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

                                                                  

Gerry Kennedy Crash Repairs Junior A Hurling Championship

Group 1                                                                            Group 2

Passage                                                                             Ballygunner

Clonea                                                                               Kilmacthomas

Roanmore                                                                         Ballydurn     

Mount Sion


Quarter final draw 1 v 4 and 2 v 3. Top team in group of 4 bye to semi finals.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

                                                                             

John J. Murphy Junior B Hurling Championship


Group 1                                                                            Group 2

Dunhill                                                                              Ballygunner B

Erins Own                                                                        Naomh Pól

De La Salle                                                                       St. Mollerans                                                       

Passage B                                                                         Mount Sion B                                                                  


Quarter final draw 1 v 4 and 2 v 3.


 …………………………………………………………………………………………………………

                     

 John J. Murphy Junior C Hurling Championship


Group 1                                                                            Group 2

Roanmore B                                                                     Butlerstown

St. Saviours                                                                      Ferrybank                                                           

Ballyduff Lower                                                               Clonea B

Portlaw                                                                             Micheál MacCraith B

                                                                     

Quarter final draw 1 v 4 and 2 v 3.


…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

Tony Kirwan Plant Hire Intermediate Football Championship


Round 1

  1. Newtown v Kill
  2. Gaultier v Rathgormack
  3. Micheál MacCraith v Roanmore                                           
  4. Portlaw v Bonmahon
  5. Ballyduff Lower v De La Salle  

Winners of games 1, 2, 4 and 5 drawn as seeded quarter finalists. Winner of game 3 unseeded quarter finalist. Second round draw between 5 R1 losers. First team out a bye to an unseeded quarter final place. Remaining 4 teams will play for last 2 quarter final places.     

Repeat pairings to be avoided in quarter finals if possible.                                                              

                                                

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

           

Tony Kirwan Plant Hire Junior A Football Championship


Group 1 (Urban)                                                Group 2 (Rural)

Butlerstown                                                        Bonmahon                                                             

Ferrybank                                                            John Mitchels                                                 

Mount Sion                                                         St. Mollerans                                                                          


Top team in each group seeded semi finalists.

2 v 3 in quarter finals


………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..


Whites Bar Junior C Football Championship


Group 1                                                       Group 2

Kill                                                                Gaultier                                                    

Erins Own                                                   Naomh Pól                                                  

Micheál MacCraith                                    Butlerstown B              


Top team in each group seeded semi finalists.

2 v 3 in quarter finals